COURT OF RECORD. At common law, any jurisdiction which has the power
[…] States; he shall perform the duties, be subject to the same regulation and
penalties, and be entitled to the same fees, as were provided by law for the
marshal of the district court of the United States, for the present [late]
territory of Wisconsin; and shall, in addition, be paid two hundred dollars
annually as a compensation for extra services.
160. The act to establish a territorial government for Utah, approved
September 9, 1850, contains the following provisions relative to this subject.
They are the same in most respects with the preceding. Section 9 of this act
provides, " That the judicial power of said territory shall be vested in a
supreme court, district courts, probate courts, and in justices of the peace.
The supreme court shall consist of a chief justice and two associate justices,
any two of whom shall constitute a quorum, and who shall hold a term at the seat
of government of said territory annually, and they shall hold their offices
during the period of four years. The said territory shall be divided into three
judicial districts, and a district court shall be held in each of said districts
by one of the justices of the supreme court, at such time and place as may be
prescribed by law; and the said judges shall, after their appointments,
respectively, reside in the districts which shall be assigned them. The
jurisdiction of the several courts herein provided for, both appellate and
original, and that of the probate courts and of justices of the peace, shall be
as limited by law: Provided, That justices of the peace shall not have
jurisdiction of any matter in controversy when the title or boundaries of land
may be in dispute, or where the debt or sum claimed shall exceed one hundred
dollars; and the said supreme and district courts, respectively, shall possess
chancery as well as common law jurisdiction. Each district court, or the judge
thereof, shall appoint its clerk, who shall also be the register in chancery,
and shall keep his office at the place where the court may be held. Writs of
error, bills of exception, and appeals shall be allowed in all cases from the
final decisions of said district courts to the supreme court, under such
regulations as may be prescribed by law; but in no case removed to the supreme
court shall trial by jury be allowed in said court. The supreme court, or the
justices thereof, shall appoint its own clerk and every clerk shall hold his
office at the pleasure of the court for which be shall have been appointed.
Writs of error, and appeals from the final decisions of said supreme court,